Courses and Schedule

The Institute for Biological and Medical Enginnering offers undergraduate and graduate courses, which are distributed in the first and second semester of the academic year.

First semester of the year-Undergraduate courses

During the first semester of the year, the IBME offers 9 undergraduate courses: 7 of them are linked to Majors´ Programmes and the other 2, are undergraduate courses given by the professors of the Institute. Please click here to download the brochure.

  • Undergraduate courses linked to Majors´Programmes

Initials

Name of the course

Professor

IBM1005

Introducción a la Ingeniería Biomédica

Marcelo Andía & Rolando Rebolledo

IEE2103

Señales y Sistemas

Pablo Irarrázaval

IBM2122 / IBM2123

Diseño en Ingeniería Biomédica 1 y 2

Ranganatha Sitaram

IBM2014

Radiación y Seguridad

Antonio Eblen

ICE/IBM2020

Introducción a la Biomecánica

Daniel Hurtado

IBM2121

Biomateriales

Tomás Egaña

  • Other Undergraduate courses given by IBME professors
Initials  Name of the course  Professor

BIO141C

Biología de la Célula

César Ramírez

BIO266E

Biología Sintéticas: Maquinas Biológicas

Fernan Federici

 
 

First semester of the year-Graduate courses

 
During the first semester of the year, the IBME offers 10 graduate courses: 4 of them are linked to BME Master and PhD Programmes, and the other 6 are elective courses given by professors of the Institute. Please click here to download the brochure.
 
  • Core graduate courses
Initials Name of the course Professor
IBM3101 Advanced Topics in Biological and Medical Engineering I María Rodríguez y Tomás Egaña
IBM3103 Mathematical Methods for Biological and Medical Engineering Carlos Sing-Long
IBM3105 Biological and Medical Engineering Group Project Daniel Ernst
IBM3113 Interdisciplinary Seminar Andrea Ravasio
  • Elective courses given by IBME professors
Sigla Título del Curso Profesor
IBM3201 Tópicos avanzados en Biofilms Mario Vera
IEE3764 Formación de Imágenes Sergio Uribe
IIQ3662 Seminario de postgrado Tomás Egaña y César Ramírez
IIQ3602 Biopolímeros Loreto Valenzuela
IIQ3763 Análisis de Sistemas Complejos Tim Rudge
ICE3233 Elementos Finitos Daniel Hurtado
 
 

Segundo semestre del año-Cursos de pregrado

 
During the second semester of the year, the IBME offers 12 undergraduate courses: 8 of them are linked to Majors´ Programmes and the other 3, are undergraduate courses given by the professors of the Institute. Please click here to download the brochure.
 
  •  Undergraduate courses linked to Majors´Programmes
Sigla Título del Curso Profesor
IBM1005 Introducción a la Ingeniería Biomédica Rolando Rebolledo
IBM2122/3 Diseño en Ingeniería Biomédica I y II Ranganatha Sitaram
IBM2101 Imágenes Biomédicas Pablo Irarrázaval
IBM2222 Diseño en Ingeniería Biológica Loreto Valenzuela
IBM2012 Monitoreo Fisiológico y Análisis de Datos María Rodríguez
IBM2025 Mecánica de la Célula Tim Rudge
IBM2992 Biología Sintética y prototipado de Funciones Biológicas Artificales Tim Rudge
 
  • Other Undergraduate courses given by IBME professors
Sigla Título del Curso Profesor
ICH2384 Principios de Biotecnología Ambiental Mario Vera
BIO266E Laboratorio Bioquímica II: Genética Molecular Fernan Federici
IMT2113 Análisis de Fourier Aplicado Carlos Sing-Long
BIO141C Biología de la Célula Antonio Eblen & Mario Vera
 
 

Second semester of the year-Graduate courses

 
During the second semester of the year, the IBME offers 12 graduate courses: 4 of them are linked to BME Master and PhD Programmes, and the other 8 are elective courses given by professors of the Institute. Please click here to download the brochure.
 
  • Core graduate courses
Sigla Título del Curso Profesor
IBM3102 Advanced topics in BME II  Sergio Uribe & Andrea Ravasio 
IBM3104 Statistical Methods for BME María Rodríguez /Antonio Eblen
IBM3107 Innovation and Entrepreneurship in BME Antonio Eblen/ Pablo Irarrázaval
IBM3113 Interdisciplinary Seminar (Science Club) Andrea Ravasio
  • Elective courses given by IBME professors
Sigla Título del Curso Profesor
IBM3001 Brain-Machine Interfaces  Ranganatha Sitaram
IBM3002/ IMT3840 Topics in Inverse Problems Carlos Sing-Long
IBM3202 Molecular Modeling and Simulation  César Ramírez
IBM3401 Mechanobiology of diseases Andrea Ravasio
IBM3203 Medicina Traslacional Daniel Ernst
IBM3501 Comunicación científica interdisciplinaria Tomás Egaña
IEE3773 Laboratorio de Resonancia Magnética Sergio Uribe
ICE3333 Elementos finitos no-lineales Daniel Hurtado